2016-2017 Martin County Bar Committees

Admiralty & Maritime Law Committee

Barbara CookChair: Barbara A. Kreitz Cook
Barbara A. Kreitz Cook, Esquire 

Royal Palm Financial Center
759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 216
Stuart, FL 34994 
Tel: (772) 232-8940
Email: barbcook@BarbCookLaw.com

 

Meeting Schedule:

 No meetings are scheduled at this time. Look for photos from the 2017 Camping/Canoe Trip on our Photo Gallery coming soon!


Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR)

Martin Holleran

Co-Chair: Martin Griffin Holleran
2381 SW Carriage Hill Terrace
Palm City, FL 34990
Tel: (772) 283-5438
Fax: (772) 283-5438
Email: mgholleran@bellsouth.net

 

 

Rodney Romano

Co-Chair: Rodney G. Romano
Matrix Mediation, LLC

325 SE Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (800) 379-2580
Email: rodney@matrixmediation.com


 Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar


Appellate Practice Committee

Donna EngChair: Donna L. Eng
Mrachek, Fitzgerald, Rose, Konopka, Thomas & Weiss, P.A. 

1000 SE Monterey Commons Boulevard, Suite 306
Stuart, FL 34996
Tel: (772) 221-7757
Email: deng@mrachek-law.com
Board Certified: Appellate Practice

 

Meeting Schedule:

No Meetings are scheudled at this time.


Bankruptcy Law Committee

John MartinChair: Jon Martin
Jon L Martin Attorney At Law
901 SW Martin Down Boulevard, Suite 309
Palm City, FL 34990
Tel: 772-419-0057
E-mail: jlm@jonlmartinlaw.com

 


Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar


Canoe Trip Committee

Barbara Cook

Chair: Barbara A. Kreitz Cook
Barbara A. Kreitz Cook, Esquire 

Royal Palm Financial Center
759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 216
Stuart, FL 34994 
Tel: (772) 232-8940
Email: barbcook@BarbCookLaw.com

Meeting Schedule: 

No meetings are scheduled at this time. Look for photos from the 2017 Camping/Canoe Trip on our Photo Gallery coming soon!


Clerk of Court

Carolyn Timmann

Chair: Carolyn B. Timmann
Martin County Clerk of the Circuit Court & Comptroller

100 SE Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 288-5576
Email: clerk@martinclerk.com
Associate Member

Meeting Schedule: 

See next month's issue of The SideBar for new Clerk inititatives. 


Constitution Week Committee

Hon Alan ForstCo-Chair: Honorable Alan O. Forst
Fourth District Court of Appeal
Tel: (561) 242-2078
Email: forsta@flcourts.org

 

 

Richard LevensteinCo-Chair: Richard Levenstein
Kramer, Sopko & Levenstein, P.A.
2300 SE Monterey Road, Suite 100 
Stuart, FL 34996 
Tel: (772) 288-0048 
E-mail: rlevenstein@kslattorneys.com 

 

Meeting Schedule: 

No meetings are scheudled at this time. Look for a recap of the 2016 event in the November, 2016 SideBar.


Criminal Law Committee

R Wayne RichterChair: R. Wayne Richter
Law Offices 
of R. Wayne Richter, P.A.
850 NW Federal Highway, Suite 444
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 261-8588
Fax: (561) 820-4853
Email: wayne@richterlawpa.com

Meeting Schedule: There are no meetings scheduled at this time.


Diversity Committee

Jean Laws ScottChair: Jean Laws Scott
Law Office of JeanLaws-Scott. PLLC
2198 NE Ginger Terrace
Jensen Beach, FL 34957
Tel: (772)285-8407
Email: jean@attlaws.com

Meeting Schedule: There are no meetings scheduled at this time.


Elder and Guardianship Law

Portia ScottChair: Portia B. Scott
Portia B. Scott, Chartered
921 SE Central Parkway
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-0096
Email: scottlaw1@aol.com

 

Meeting Schedule: There are no meetings scheduled at this time.


Employment/Labor Law Committee

Sheila BiehlChair: Sheila Biehl
Sheila Biehl P. A.
815 SE Osceola Street 
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 223-5353
Fax: (772) 223-4678
Email: sbiehl@sheilabiehl.com

 

Meeting Schedule: No meetings are scheduled at this time.


5K Run/Walk Committee

Abbey Spears

Co-Chair: Abby M. Spears
Kramer, Sopko, & Levenstein, P.A.
2300 SE Monterey Road, Suite 100
Stuart, FL 34996 Tel: (772) 288-0048
Email: aspears@kslattorneys.com

 

Gene Zweben

Co-Chair, Gene Richard Zweben
Zweben Law Group, P.A.
532 Colorado Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994 Tel: (772) 223-5454
Email: gene@zwebenlawgroup

 

 

Meeting Schedule: Look for photos posted on our Photo Gallery coming soon for the April 15, 2017 "Race to the Courthouse."  See pages 10-11 for a recp of the event and just some of the photos! Thank you to all who can and for the generosity of our sponsors!!


Family Law Committee

Linda- WeiksnarChair: Linda L. Weiksnar
Crary, Buchanan
759 SW Federal Hwy, Ste. 106
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel (772) 287-2600
Email: llw@crarybuchanan.com

 

Meeting Schedule: RSVP at least one week before our lunch meetings (held at noon at Crary Buchanan in Stuart) to susan@crarybuchanan.com.  Save the Dates:

Wednesday, May 17, 2017

 

Florida Bar Board of Governers

John Mitchell StewartChair: John Mitchell Stewart
Rossway Swan et al.

The Mordern One Building
2101 Indian River Boulevard
Vero Beach, FL 32960-5409
Tel: (772) 231-4440
Email: jstewart@rosswayswan.com

 

Meeting Schedule: There are no meetings scheduled at this time.


Foreclosure Committee

Jessica Van Valkenburgh

Chair: Jessica M. VanValkenburgh
McCarthy, Summers, Bobko, Wood, Norman & Melbey, P.A.
2400 SE 
Federal Highway, Floor 4
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-1700
Fax: (772) 283-1803 

Email: jmv@mccarthysummers.com
Website: www.mccarthysummers.com

Meeting Schedule: There are no meetings scheduled at this time.


Golf Committee

Glen Webber

Co: Chair: Glenn Webber
Glenn J. Webber, P.A.
101 SE Ocean Avenue, Suite 203
Stuart, FL 34994 Tel: (772) 287-5600
Email: glenn@webberfl.com

 

 

Jack Sobel

Co: Chair: Jack Sobel
Schwed,  Adams, Sobel & McGinley P.A.
7111 Fairway Drive, Suite 105
Palm Beach Gardens, FL  33418
Tel: (561) 694-6079
Email: jsobel@schwedlawfirm.com 

Meeting Schedule: There are no meetings scheduled at this time. See EVENTS for details on the 2016 Tournament on December 9, 2016 and the PHOTO GALLERY for event recap photos.


Immigration Law Committee

Christopher GastonCo-Chair: Christopher Anthony Gaston
The Gaston Law Firm
10 SE Central Parkway, Suite 450
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 219-0101
Email: office@gastonlawfirm.com

 

Angelina CastroCo-Chair: Angela Castro
AC Law, P.A.

2646 SW Mapp Road, Suite 104
Palm City, FL 34990
Tel: (772) 210-2764
Email: acastro.esq@gmail.com

Meeting Schedule:
Next Committee meeting is May 26, 2017 at Namaste Restuarnt in Stuart (11:30p.m..  Email Angela to RSVP and for more information. 


In-House Counsel

Tyson WatersChair: Tyson J. Waters
Seven Kings Holdings, Inc.
630 Maplewood Drive, Suite 100
Jupiter, FL 33458
Tel: (561) 625-9443
Email: tyson@skholdings.com
Board Certified: Real Estate

Meeting Schedule:

No Committee meetings are scheduled this time.  


Judicial Relations Committee

Barbara Wagner

Chair: Barbara Kibbey Wagner
Kibbey | Wagner
416 SW Camden Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-0023
Fax: (772) 221-8888
Email: bwagner@kibbeylaw.com


 
Meeting Schedule:

None are scheduled at this time.


Justice Teaching

Hon William RobyChair: Honorable William L. Roby
19th Judicial Circuit Judge 

218 South Second Street 
Fort Pierce, FL 34950
Tel: (772) 462-8856
Email: robyw@circuit19.org

 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time, look for more information in next month’s SideBar.  For more information, visit www.justiceteaching.org


Law Day

Mark MillerChair: Mark Miller
Pacific Legal Foundation 
8645 N. Military Trail, Suite 511
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Tel: (561) 691-5000
Email: mm@pacificlegal.org


Meeting Schedule:
The 2017 Law Day Fair was held on February 10, 2017.  Look for a racap in the March, 2017 issue of The SideBar.


Law Library Committee

Christine MorenoChair: Christine M. Moreno
Christine M. Moreno, Attorney - CPA

4450 SE Federal Highway
Stuart, FL 34997
Tel: (772) 288-1020
Email: moreno4law@gmail.com

 


See a list of currently avaialble CLE DVD/CDs under the RESOURCE dropt down box from the HOME PAGE.  


Paralegal Committee

Susan StutzChair: Susan E. Stutz, FRP
Crary Buchanan

759 SW Federal Highway, Suite 106
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-2600 
Email: susan@crarybuchanan.com
Website: www.crarybuchanan.com
Associate Paralegal Member

Meeting Schedule: There Join us on May 16, 2017 for our next meeting (5:30 p.m.) at Crary Buchanan. Call 233-4601 by May 12, 2017 to RSVP or for more information. 


Pro Bono Committee

Jane CornettCo-Chair: Jane L. Cornett
Becker & Poliakoff, P.A.
401 SE Osceola Street, Suite 101 
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-2990 
Email: jcornett@bplegal.com

 


Maxine Noel

Co-Chair: Maxine A. Noel 
Grazi & Gianino, LLP
217 East Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 286-0200
Fax: (772) 286-4789
Email: mnoel@gglawyers.com 


Carolyn Fabrizio

Director of Private Attorney Involvement: Carolyn Fabrizio
Florida Rural Legal Services, Inc.
121 North 2nd Street, Floor
Fort Pierce, FL 34950
Tel: (772) 466-4766 ext.7024
Fax: (772) 489-3176
Email: carolyn.fabrizio@frls.org

City of Stuart Proclamation  

Meeting Schedule:  

See EVENTS link from our Home Page for information on upcoming Veterans Clinics (first Tuesday, third Wednesday of each month).   There are no other meetings scheduled at this time.


Professionalism Committee

Beth AlcaldeCo-Chair: Bethe Alcalde
Akerman LLP
777 South Flagler Drive, Suite 1100 West Tower
West Palm Beach, FL 34401
Tel: (561) 653-5000
Email: beth.alcade@akerman.com 
 

 

George BushCo-Chair: George W. Bush, Jr.
Fox, Wackeen, Dungey, Beard, Bush, Goldman, Waters, Robison, van Vonno & McCluskey, L.L.P. 

3473 SE Willoughby Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-4444 ext. 253
Email: gwbush@foxwackeen.com
Board Certified: Business Litigation


Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled at this time.  2017 MCBA Professionalism Award nominations are due by mid-night on May 31, 2017.  See Page 9 of the May, 2017 SideBar for the criteria.


Scholarship

Chad HastingsChair: Chad Christopher Hastings
Lesser, Lesser, Landy & Smith, PLLC

615 SW St. Lucie Crescent, Suite 107
Stuart, FL 34997
Tel: (772) 283-6839
Email: chastings@lesserlawfirm.com

 

Meeting Schedule:
No meetings are scheduled this time.  


Small & Solo Firm Committee

Brandon Woodward

Chair: Brandon V. Woodward
The Law Office of Brandon Woodward, P.A.
27 SE Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 497-6544
Fax: (561) 354-6601
Email: brandon@woodwardcounsel.com

 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled at this time. 


Social Committee 

Jeffrey FriedmanCo-Chair: Jeffrey Friedman
Vassallo, Bilotta, Friedman & Davis
50 E. Ocean Boulevard, Suite 201
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 221-8262 ext. 223
Email: Jeffrey@vassallobilotta.com

 

Niki Marshall

Co-Chair: Niki T. Marshall
Marshall Law 
850 NW Federal Highway, Suite 454
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 497-6454
Email: marsahll.law.fl@gmail.com

Meeting Schedule: See EVENTs drop down from the HOME PAGE for details on up-coming events and programs.


Social Media

Kristen Bishop

Kristen L. Bishop
Zweben Law Group, P.A.
532 Colorado Avenue
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 223-5454
Fax: (772) 463-0778
Email: kristen@zwebenlawgroup.com

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled this time; view our Social Media policy under Information on the Home Page.

Softball Committee

Jerome StoneCo-Chair: Jerome Stone
Stone & Capobianco
219 SE Ocean Boulevard
Stuart, FL 34994
Phone: (772) 781-4357
Email: jas@stonelawfl.com 

 

 

Tom Weiksnar

Co-Chair: Tom Weiksnar
Gary, Williams, Parenti, Watson & Gary, P.L.L.C.
221 SE Osceola Street
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 283-8260
Email: tew@williegary.com

 

Meeting Schedule:

No meetings are scheduled at this time.  The 2017 Challenge was held on April 1, 2017 at Halpatiokee Park in Stuart (9am - 2pm).  See a recap in the May, 2017 newsletter (pages 15-17) 


Tennis

Thomas Thurlow lll

Chair: Thomas (Todd) H. Thurlow, III
Thurlow & Thurlow, P.A.
17 Martin Lucher Ling, Jr. Boulevard, Suite 200
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 287-0980
Fax: (772) 220-0815
Email: todd@thurlowpa.com

 

Meeting Schedule:
Look for a recap of the April 29, 2017 Tornament in the Summer issue of the newsletter.  Look for photos coming soon on the Photo Gallery. 


Trial Lawyers Committee

Adam GuziCo-Chair: Adam Michael Guzi
Graves Thomas
3885 20th Street
Vero Beach, FL 32960
Tel:(772) 569-8155 
Email: adam@gravesthomas.com

 

Todd NorbratenCo-Chair: Todd Norbraten
Rubin and Rubin
PO Box 395
Stuart, FL 34995
Tel: (772) 283-2004
Email: tnorbraten@rubinandrubin.com

 Meeting Schedule:

All meetings will be held at the Gunster Law Firm (800 SE Monterey Commons Blvd., Suite 200 in Stuart) for lunch (Noon) - RSVP no later than the Monda before each.  The 2016-17 schedule is:  Thursday, May 11, 2017.

 


Wills, Trusts & Estates Law Committee

Lee TiltonChair: Lee Tilton
Tilton & Tilton Law, P.A.

1935 NE Ricou Terrace
Jensen Beach, FL 34957
Tel: (772) 334-3305
Email: lee@tiltonlawpa.com


Meeting Schedule:

Join us on the following dates for our noon lunch meetings at the Law Offices of McCarthy Summers Bobko Wood Norman Bass & Melby (2400 SE Federal Hwy., Fourth Floor, Stuart, FL):     2017: May 11th  
RSVP to Lee at least one week before the meeting.


Young Lawyers Division 

Garrick Harding

Co-Chair: Garrick D. Harding
Wright, Ponsoldt and Lozeau Trial Attorneys, LLP 
1002 SE Monterey Commons Boulevard, Suite 100 
Stuart, FL 34996 
Tel: (772) 286-5566 
Email: gharding@wpltrialattorneys.com

 

Kathryn Roegier

Co-Chair: Kathryn Jane Roegiers
Roegiers Law
301 SE Ocean Boulevard, Suite 204
Stuart, FL 34994
Tel: (772) 266-3088
Email: kathryn@roegierslaw.com

 

Meeting Schedule: Thank you all who joined us for the Annual "Behind The Scenes" Courthouse Tour on Friday, April 21, 2017 and the Happy Hour at Mulligan's (downstairs) sponsored by Intelligent Office.   No meetings are scheduled at ths time.

 

 

President, Mark Miller
Pacific Legal Foundation
8645 N. Military Trail, Suite 511
Palm Beach Gardens, FL 33410
Tel: (561) 691-5000
Fax: (561) 691-5006
Email: mm@pacificlegal.org
Board Certified: Appellate Law

Martin County Bar Association - PO Box 2197, Stuart, Florida 34995-2197
We do not have walk-in-service. Please contact us by telephone or via e-mail.
By phone: Monday through Friday, EST, 9:00 am - 5:00 pm at: 772-220-8018
Email: martincountybarassociation@msn.com

Go to top